Post by Sapphire Capital on Jul 11, 2008 23:05:00 GMT 4
[…] (c) In performing the function of the President under section 11 of
the Act, the Secretary of State shall establish the coordinating
committee as part of the Department of State for administrative purposes only,
and shall, consistent with applicable law, provide administrative support to the
coordinating committee. In the performance of functions assigned by subsection
2(a) of this order or by the Act, the Secretary of State, the Secretary of the
Treasury, and the Secretary of Homeland Security shall consult the coordinating
committee, as appropriate.
Sec. 3. Amendments to Related Executive Orders.
(a) Section 1 of Executive Order13194 of January 18, 2001, is
revised to read as follows: "Section 1. Except to the extent provided by section
2 of this order, and notwithstanding the existence of any rights or obligations
conferred or imposed by any contract entered into or any license or permit
granted prior to the effective date of this order, the importation into, or
exportation from, the United States of any rough diamond from Sierra Leone, on
or after July 30, 2003, is prohibited."
(b) Section 2 of Executive Order 13194 is revised to read as
follows: "Sec. 2. The prohibitions in section 1 of this order shall not apply to
the importation or exportation of any rough diamond that has been controlled
through the Kimberley Process Certification Scheme."
(c) Sections 4(c), (d), and (e) of Executive Order 13194 are
deleted, and the word "and" is added after the semicolon at the end of section
4(a).
(d) Section 1 of Executive Order 13213 of May 22, 2001, is revised
to read as follows: "Section 1. Notwithstanding the existence of any rights or
obligations conferred or imposed by any contract entered into or any license or
permit granted prior to the effective date of this order, the direct or indirect
importation into the United States of all rough diamonds from Liberia, whether
or not such diamonds originated in Liberia, on or after July 30, 2003, is
prohibited."
Sec. 4. Definitions. For the purposes of this order and Executive Order 13194,
the definitions set forth in section 3 of the Act shall apply, and the term
"Kimberley Process Certification Scheme" shall not be construed to include any