Post by Sapphire Capital on Jul 12, 2008 2:17:45 GMT 4
[…] Section 61-1-22(1)(a) of the Utah Act provides that " person who offers or sells a security in violation of Subsection 61-1-311 . . . is liable to the person selling the security to or buying the security from him, who may sue either at law or in equity to recover the consideration paid for the security, together with interest at 12% per year from the date of payments, costs, and reasonable attorney's fees." Section 61-1-22(4)(a) of the Utah Act adds that "[e]very person who directly or indirectly controls a seller or buyer liable under Subsection [61-1-22(a)], every partner, officer, or director of such a seller or buyer, every person occupying a similar status or performing similar function, every employer of such a seller or buyer who materially aids in the sale or purchase, and every broker-dealer or agent who materially aids in the sale are also liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as the seller or purchaser, unless the nonseller or nonpurchaser who is liable sustains the burden of proof that he did not know, and in exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of the facts by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist."