Post by Sapphire Capital on Jul 12, 2008 2:17:45 GMT 4
[…] contract between the issuer and the investor, also could be invalidated by Section 29(b).[xii] On the other hand, it may be difficult to establish the requisite causal relationship between the injuries of the plaintiff purchaser of securities to the finder's failure to register.[xiii] 2. California Law Section 25501.5 Now, the addition of Section 25501.5 also raises the question of whether the investor who purchases a privately offered security from an issuer that pays a commission to an unregistered broker/dealer may seek rescission of his investment against the issuer under California law. Section 25501.5 of the Corporate Securities Law of 1968 provides, in part: (a)(1) A person who purchases a security from or sells a security to a broker/dealer that is required to be licensed and has not, at the time of the sale or purchase/secured from the commissioner a certificate authorizing that broker/dealer to act in that capacity, may bring an action for rescission of the sale or purchase or, if the plaintiff or the defendant no longer owns the security, for damages. [xiv] Clearly, the statue provides a rescission remedy against the unregistered broker/dealer. What is not so clear is whether the investor can also seek rescission against the issuer.