Post by Patella Lobello on Feb 14, 2010 9:24:03 GMT 4
[…] Of course, critics of these cases argue that the creditors are not similarly situated, that one bargained for additional credit protection as compared to the other. Most cases enjoining draws on LCs in bankruptcy appear to be in the minority and these decisions have been criticized by authors discussing the cases.
Ability of Applicant/Customer to Prevent a Draw in Matters Outside of Bankruptcy
Courts and Uniform Commercial Code § 5-109 (2004); Sztejn v. J. Henry Schroder Banking Corp. permit the issuer to refuse to pay, not-withstanding the beneficiary’s proper document presentation, if the document “is forged or materially fraudulent,” or if “honor of the presentation would facilitate a material fraud by the beneficiary on the issuer or applicant.” Note that the issuer has no obligation to dishonor the beneficiary’s payment demand; the issuer may honor, despite the fraud, as long as it does so in good faith.
The UCC and courts fashioned the fraud exception carefully.