Post by Sapphire Capital on Sept 19, 2012 23:56:34 GMT 4
[…] Section 2036(a) is one of several provisions of the Internal Revenue Code intended to prevent [*14] parties from avoiding the estate tax by means of testamentary substitutes that permit a transferor to retain lifetime enjoyment of purportedly transferred property. See Estate of Lumpkin v. Commissioner, 474 F.2d 1092, 1097 (5th Cir. 1973). Specifically, § 2036(a) provides that property transferred by a decedent will be included in the taxable estate if, after the transfer, the decedent retains either (1) “possession or enjoyment” of the transferred property; or (2) “the right . . . to designate the persons who shall possess or enjoy the property or the income therefrom”. A transferor retains “possession or enjoyment” of property, within the meaning of § 2036(a)(1), if he retains a “substantial present economic benefit” from the property, as opposed to “a speculative contingent benefit which may or may not be realized”. United States v.