Post by Sapphire Capital on Sept 19, 2012 23:56:34 GMT 4
[…] Estate of Church, 335 U.S. 632, 645, 93 L. Ed. 288, 69 S. Ct. 322, 69 S. Ct. 337, 1949-1 C.B. 212 (1945)). The controlling question for present purposes, then, is not whether Strangi actually kept any particular asset in his possession, but whether he received a general assurance that his assets would be available to meet his personal needs. n5 See 26 C.F.R. § 20.2036-1 (“The ‘use, possession . . . or other enjoyment of the transferred property’ is considered as having been retained by … the decedent to the extent that the use, possession . . . or other enjoyment is to be applied toward the discharge of a legal obligation of the decedent . . . .”); see also Ray v.