Post by Sapphire Capital on Sept 19, 2012 23:56:34 GMT 4
[…] Section 7-80-702 of the Limited Liability Company Act requires the unanimous consent of “other members” in order to allow a transferee to participate in the management of the LLC. n6 Because there are no other members in the LLC, no written unanimous approval of the transfer was necessary. Consequently, the Debtor’s bankruptcy filing effectively assigned her entire membership interest in the LLC to the bankruptcy estate, and the Trustee obtained all her rights, including the right to control the management of the LLC. n7
n6 This reading of § 7-80-702 is reinforced in Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-80-108(3)(a). Section 108 sets forth the effect of an operating agreement and what provisions are non-waivable. Section 108(3) states that “unless contained in a written operating agreement or other writing approved in accordance with a written operating agreement, no operating agreement may [...] vary the requirement under section 7-80-702(1) that, if all of the other members of the limited liability company other than the member proposing to dispose of the member’s interest do not approve of the proposed transfer or assignment by unanimous written consent, the transferee of the member’s interest shall have no right to participate in the management of the business and affairs of the limited liability company or to become a member.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-80-108(3)(a). The clause “other than the member proposing to dispose of the member’s interest” confirms that the “other members” identified in § 7-80-702 does not include the transferee.
n7 Under Colo. Rev.