Post by Sapphire Capital on Sept 19, 2012 23:56:34 GMT 4
[…] The Trustee has not asserted any alter ego theory and has not attempted to pierce the veil of the LLC. n3 The Debtor further asserts that because the LLC is “non-profit” pursuant to its operating agreement, no distribution of “profit” will ever be made and thus the value of this interest is zero. This argument erroneously assumes that a member of a Colorado limited liability company’s distribution rights are limited only to “profits.” They are not. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-80-102(10)(“Membership interest means a member’s share of the profits and losses of a limited liability company and the right to receive distributions of such company’s assets.”) See also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-80-702(1).
Pursuant to the Colorado limited liability company statute, the Debtor’s membership interest constitutes the personal property of the member. Upon the Debtor’s bankruptcy filing, she effectively transferred her membership interest to the estate.