Post by Sapphire Capital on Sept 19, 2012 23:56:34 GMT 4
[…] See 26 C.F.R. § 20.2031-1(b) (“The value of every item of property includible in a decedent’s gross estate . . . is its fair market value at the time of the decedent’s death . . .”). n3 See Byrum, 408 U.S. at 146-47 (A substantial present interest exists in “situations in which the owner of property divested himself of title but retained an income interest or, in the case of real property, the lifetime use of the property”.). n4 As the Tax Court explained, § 2036(a)