Post by Sapphire Capital on Sept 19, 2012 23:56:34 GMT 4
[…] received cash disbursements in proportion to its 1% general partner interest in SFLP. The Tax Court characterized these payments as “de minimis”, insofar as they did not “in any substantial way operate to curb decedent’s ability to benefit from SFLP property”. Strangi II, T.C. Memo 2003-145. In short, although the importance of the pro rata distributions to the “implied agreement” inquiry is perhaps debatable, there is nothing clearly erroneous about the decision to assign them minimal weight. n7 Because we hold that the transferred assets were properly included in the taxable estate under § 2036(a)(1), we do not reach the Commissioner’s alternative contention that Strangi retained the “right . . . to designate the persons who shall possess or enjoy the property”, thus triggering inclusion under § 2036(a)(2). n8 As we observed in Kimbell, 371 F.3d at 266: The proper focus therefore on whether a transfer to a partnership is for adequate and full consideration is: (1) whether the interest credited to each of the partners was proportionate to the fair market