Post by Sapphire Capital on Jul 24, 2008 23:23:49 GMT 4
[…] guaranties issued by a non-bank agent to an issuer who is not a member of the lender group. In order for
national banks to remain competitive in the loan syndication market, banks must be able to engage in
reimbursement guaranty participations as well as letter of credit participations. You therefore seek the
OCC's concurrence with your view that a national bank's participation in a reimbursement guaranty
transaction such as you have described is permissible under the national banking laws and OCC
regulations.
Under I.R. 7.1016, 12 C.F.R. 7.1016 (1996), a national bank "may issue and commit to issue letters of
credit and other independent undertakings" where the bank's obligation to honor depends upon the
presentation of specified documents, and not upon nondocumentary conditions or resolution of questions
of fact or law at issue between the account party and the beneficiary. In addition, I.R. 7.1016 provides